Download brochure

Workshop Description

With accelerating growth in data-centric technologies such as Internet of Things, artificial intelligence and gig economy, there is an exponential increase in the volume of personal data generated, collected and processed around the world and in Singapore. The new Personal Data Protection (Amendment) Bill 2020 just passed on 2 November 2020 seeks to strengthen the accountability of organisations, to recalibrate the balance between individual’s consent and organisational accountability to harness data for appropriate and legitimate purposes, to grant greater consumer autonomy over their own personal data, and to strengthen the effectiveness of enforcement efforts by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”).

The amendments to the PDPA are timely in the fast-changing landscape of the digital economy, and bring Singapore’s personal data protection laws up to date and aligned with international standards, such as the GDPR.

This workshop identifies and communicates key legislative and regulatory requirements, assesses, documents and reports potential areas of non-compliance with regard to policies, procedures and business activities. It assists in the integration of procedures to ensure compliance, as well as prepares management report for follow-up.

It includes the Introduction to Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), Data Protection Provisions and Do Not Call Provisions with the overview of the PDPA 11 Key Obligations, Role of Data Protection Officer (DPO), Create an Organisation’s Data Inventory Map (DIM) and Identify Possible Areas of Non-Compliance), Develop a Process for Dispute Resolution, Training and Communications and managing Data Breaches.

Workshop Objectives

At the end of this workshop, the participants will be able to:

  • Identify legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA that the organisation has to comply with;
  • Communicate key legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA and related management systems to relevant stakeholders to facilitate compliance;
  • Assess the organisation’s internal policies and procedures to ensure compliance;
  • Identify and document areas of non-compliance in business activities;
  • Assist in review of the organisation’s guidelines / policies for adherence to requirements under the PDPA;
  • Assist in the implementation of procedures to ensure adherence to requirements under the PDPA in the day-to-day operations of the organisation; and
  • Prepare management report for follow-up action.

Our Courses

To help our learners and clients better cope with their busy work schedules, we are offering this new course in both face-to-face (F2F) and online (synchronous e-learning).

Fundamentals Of The Personal Data Protection Act (2020)

Course Code: TGS-2021003159
TSC Title: Data Protection Management
TSC Category: Governance & Compliance
TSC Reference Code: ICT-CGP-3020-1.1
Validity period: 14-03-2021 – 13-03-2023

Fundamentals Of The Personal Data Protection Act 2020 (Synchronous E-learning)

Course Code: TGS-2021003158
TSC Title: Data Protection Management
TSC Category: Governance & Compliance
TSC Reference Code: ICT-CGP-3020-1.1
Validity period: 14-03-2021 – 13-03-2023

Download brochure